You are viewing doctor_rose_fix

 
 
10 August 2012 @ 10:05 pm
I am not ashamed of my love for these tie-in novels.  

"Yes, I saw Rose too," was all the Doctor would say. He strode through the walkways of the estate with a look in his dark eyes that said do not mess. Mickey could hardly keep up with him.

"We've got to go to her," said Keisha.

"She's right. Rose needs us," said Mickey. "Now. We can't muck about."

The Doctor didn't break his step, didn't turn. "Shut up," he said.

"But she's in danger, like Jay!" Keisha insisted. "We have to get to her before the feast--"

"Shut up, shut up, shut up!" The Doctor whirled on one heel and rounded on them both. "This whole planet could be danger! D'you think I don't want to go jumping into the Thames after Rose? You think I don't want to..." He pinched the bridge of his nose, closed his eyes, trying to get a hold of himself. "I do want to, and I didn't even see her clearly. My senses are about a thousand times smarter than yours. These creatures haven't got a measure of me yet, haven't learned how to press all my buttons. But they're having a damned good go."
 
 
 
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
callistawolf: pic#118281725callistawolf on August 11th, 2012 05:11 am (UTC)
Mmm... I might have to add this to my "to be read" list. I think I have the audiobook?
ABadPlanWellExecuted: pic#115602908abadplanwellex on August 11th, 2012 08:53 am (UTC)
The audiobooks are abridged, and for some reason, they cut out a lot of shippiness. Same with The Stone Rose. On the other hand, several of them (including this one) are read by David Tennant, which makes up for a lot.
kilodalton: 10rose - doctor rosekilodalton on August 11th, 2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
Some of them are abridged but some of them (particularly 9 and 11s eras) are full length and 6-7 hours long.
ABadPlanWellExecuted: pic#115602908abadplanwellex on August 11th, 2012 06:07 pm (UTC)
Ooh, didn't know that. I'll have to keep that in mind for car trips, thanks!
spellweaver731: pic#98213029spellweaver731 on August 11th, 2012 09:35 pm (UTC)
Where did you find the 9th doctor era audio books? I've never been able to find them :)
callistawolf: pic#118281725callistawolf on August 11th, 2012 03:46 pm (UTC)
Listening to David sounds good to me. I listened to Stone Rose but it sounds like I'll have to read it as well. OH WELL. ;)
foxmoonfade: pic#118210558foxmoonfade on August 11th, 2012 06:24 pm (UTC)
I'm so curious how David Tennant does Rose's voice. Does he use voices?
callistawolf: pic#118281725callistawolf on August 11th, 2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
yes he does. :cackle: It's pretty funny. His Rose voice is kinda breathy and he kinda does her accent too. OH AND HIS MICKEY VOICE. that is pure gold. It almost sounds just like him. COMPLETELY HYSTERICAL.
foxmoonfade: pic#118234061foxmoonfade on August 11th, 2012 06:47 pm (UTC)
I found it on YouTube! His Jackie!!!! Just listened to a bit of it and it's amazing how he can switch between the voices and accents.
callistawolf: pic#118281725callistawolf on August 11th, 2012 06:56 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure that it was while I was listening to that that I thought, "Is there anything this man CANNOT DO?"

The answer of course is no.
develish1: Sealdevelish1 on August 14th, 2012 03:32 am (UTC)
you haven't read this? oh you should, listening to David read it is great, but I get too distracted by his voice, lol

callistawolf: pic#118281725callistawolf on August 14th, 2012 03:55 am (UTC)
I would love to have that man read me a bedtime story every night. That would be a dream come true.
develish1: DT - gutter againdevelish1 on August 14th, 2012 04:40 am (UTC)
I can't argue with that logic, but how much of the story would you actually listen to? loil

Kali: dw :: jenny :: awful lot of running_thirty2flavors on August 11th, 2012 05:14 am (UTC)
I like that these books incorporate Rose's friends, even though I haven't actually read any of the ones with Rose's friends in them. I always kind of wonder if people like Shireen knew what was up, but I guess this sort of implies that they did?
ABadPlanWellExecuted: pic#115602908abadplanwellex on August 11th, 2012 08:57 am (UTC)
This is the only novel that has any of Rose's friends (other than Mickey) in it, to my knowledge. I don't think we ever get an actual glimpse of Shireen, which is kind of a shame.
Opal: DWM: hugshinyopals on August 11th, 2012 09:56 am (UTC)
Lol Keisha in this one ends up freaking the fuck out and basically being like ROSE YOUR BOYFRIEND IS TOO SCARY FOR ME iirc.

She also has a subplot with Mickey which... lol.
curious girl, with too little to saysolielle on August 11th, 2012 11:33 am (UTC)
True story: Kiesha in this novel was originally written to be Shireen, but People In Charge (I forget who or of what) were considering using Shireen on the show, and weren't sure how well this would jibe. So they changed her name.
kilodalton: 10rose - doctor rosekilodalton on August 11th, 2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
How cool - I didn't know that!
foxmoonfade: pic#118210558foxmoonfade on August 11th, 2012 11:23 am (UTC)
Ahh! I haven't read a single Doctor Who book yet. Should I start with Stone Rose? or are they consecutive and I'd get lost?

Edited at 2012-08-11 11:23 am (UTC)
Laialda: Dr. Who/Intrigue/Timelaialda on August 11th, 2012 01:02 pm (UTC)
While I think our fellow shippers here will agree that Stone Rose is probably the shippiest of all 12 books Rose is in, you don't necessarily have to start there. Personally I listened to the 3 audiobooks with Rose that David Tennant read (giggled forever over his american accent for a character in this novel) first. When I got my Nook last Christmas, my Whovian friend gave me copies of his entire Doctor Who collection so I decided to read them in order.

Having read the first three now, I will say that I enjoy the Nine era novels a little more so far plot wise, but the Ten era wins on shippiness hands down. ...though I suppose Nine's reluctance to control Rose in Winner Takes All can be read as shippy. We also get the bonus of Captain jack in 3 of those novels as well. ;) I can't wait to get to Only Human, all the lovely ladies here say it's wonderfully fun!
kelkat9: pic#116841687kelkat9 on August 11th, 2012 01:55 pm (UTC)
If you get a chance, you must listen to the audiobook for Only Human. It's read by Anthony Head and just adds a little something extra to an already funny and engaging story.
Laialda: Ten Dolllaialda on August 11th, 2012 02:25 pm (UTC)
I'm currently dragging my heels through the Deviant Strain right now. It's so very dull after Winner Takes All though so I haven't gotten past chapter 2 or 3. XP Hopefully it'll pick up soon, but if not I may jump ahead and listen to the audiobook. I'll admit to being cautious about a none cast member reading the books though, but if you're reccing it then he must do a wonderful job capturing everyone's voices, yes? Also, is it abridged like the David Tennant ones?
kelkat9kelkat9 on August 11th, 2012 02:35 pm (UTC)
It's unabridged. I think Anthony Head does a pretty good job. His Jack voice was a little funny at first but I think whenever you have a no cast member read one of these novels it takes about 10-15 mins to get used to the voices. I has read it before I listened to the audio and the audio just made it so much funnier to me. Oh and Anthony Head does an excellent creepy voice!
Laialda: A Toast!/Mad Hatterlaialda on August 11th, 2012 03:52 pm (UTC)
Excellent! I'll have to give it a listen after I finish the book as well then. Lol, maybe it will give me some much needed encouragement to get though the Deviant Strain. >.<

I find most - though not all - British audiobook readers do an amusing American voice when they read. Sort of this amalgamation of Boston/Southern/West Coast something that just makes me chuckle. Though I'm sure the same can be said in England for those Americans attempting a British accent. ;)
kelkat9: pic#116841687kelkat9 on August 11th, 2012 04:05 pm (UTC)
Oh I agree about the accents! LOL I just read my response to you from earlier and am head smacking - this is what happens when I post a comment with my phone. Auto-correct may have done me in. Runs to fix atrocious grammar. Have fun listening to the book!

Edited at 2012-08-11 04:05 pm (UTC)
Katie: doctor/rosekh1369 on August 11th, 2012 03:41 pm (UTC)
Same with me! I've found Whobooks to be delightful airplane reads (lol, trying to contain my giggles and squees while reading Stone Rose sitting next to strangers) ... but I tried starting Deviant Strain a month ago and I was like, ugh, the crop circles out the window are more interesting than this book. It's not a good sign when even the addition of Jack Harkness can't keep me interested.

I need to get my hands on some of these audiobooks.
Laialda: Amusing/Laughterlaialda on August 11th, 2012 03:57 pm (UTC)
EXACTLY!! Going into this book I was all like 'Yay! First book with Jack! Fun Shenanigans ahead!' and instead it's just like 'Oh...dead body, almost dead body, super serious angsty!Jack, and a lot of government people....how long is this again?' >.< Still, I'm determined to finish it....may just take me a few months, or absolute boredom with no other options.

I don't know if they've been taken down, but I first listened to some of the audiobooks in pieces via Youtube. I have the Stone Rose and the Resurrection Casket though in mp3 form if you'd like them. :)
Katie: doctor/rosekh1369 on August 11th, 2012 04:18 pm (UTC)
THIS!! Maybe we need to start a Doctor Who Book Club to keep ourselves motivated and entertained?! Like talk about how much more fun the books would be if they were actually fic?

Stupid me, why do I never think of YouTube for audios? Deviant Strain doesn't seem to be there (at least not without more intensive searching) but Stone Rose and Resurrection Casket are! \o/ *jogs through, immediately rips* Oh my goodness, lol, this is amazing, thanks!
Laialda: Hugs All Around!laialda on August 11th, 2012 06:26 pm (UTC)
Oh! That does sound like a lovely idea! Maybe a once a week meet up while we all read the book and discuss the tiniest shippy events or how fail some of the characters/writers are. or maybe even sometimes who fail the future writer's are for ripping of ideas *cough*Moffet*cough* Lol, if we get into how they would be as fic I have a feeling we would be the cause of many a new plot bunnies. XD

Don't feel bad! Not many people think to look there really. I'm just always on the lookout for things to listen to/watch while I'm crafting so youtube is a well traversed ground for me. :P Not all the books have audio recordings. I know The Clockwise Man and Only Human do for NIne, but I'm not sure on the third. For Ten and Rose, the 3 novels are The Stone Rose, Feasts of the Drowned, and The Resurrection Casket. Hope that helps! :D
ABadPlanWellExecuted: pic#115602908abadplanwellex on August 11th, 2012 06:06 pm (UTC)
I dunno, I think Winner Takes All is pretty darn shippy. There's that one scene with the "Don't miss me too much while I'm gone!/Missing you already!" bit. Plus, if you like your Doctor on the darker side of sanity, there's all those threats of genocide if anything happens to Rose.
Laialda: Analyze/Writinglaialda on August 11th, 2012 06:19 pm (UTC)
The threats of Genocide were the moments that stuck out at me, along with his feeling of discomfort over controlling Rose, as the most shippy but, I didn't think about it too hard and it has been months since I read it. SO yeah, looking back on it a little more I can see what you mean. I also liked their banter over the milk/tea shopping trip. :) Really, I just got sucked into the book and devoured it I enjoyed it so much, so that could be why the little details aren't sticking out in my mind.

All of the novels have had their nice moments with them though. I loved the scene in the Monsters Inside where the Doctor helps Rose convince the group she's super smart by using Jackie's telephone number. XD
ABadPlanWellExecuted: pic#115602908abadplanwellex on August 12th, 2012 03:38 am (UTC)
Oooh, yeah, and there's that part in The Monsters Inside where the Doctor says to Rose, "they don't think I need you (to do science), but they are so wrong," and it's packed with all kinds of double meanings and squee-ish goodness!
Laialda: Hugs All Around!laialda on August 12th, 2012 09:47 pm (UTC)
I know! Course, if I'm right, that book was written by the same lady who would later write Stone Rose so we know she's in our camp. ;)

Have you read the Deviant Strain? Do you know if it gets better? Cause sitting on chapter 2 I'm not terribly motivated to move on :(

(side note, I just love your brain and your wonderful fic - that I've fav'd on ff.net and am just starting to go through more - mind if I friend you? ^_^)
ABadPlanWellExecuted: pic#115602908abadplanwellex on August 12th, 2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
Hmm, Deviant Strain... I kind of think it was sort of meh, but it's been awhile since I read it. I don't think it's super-shippy, if that's what you're looking for.

(And thanks! Glad you like the fics, and you can absolutely friend me! :D I'm pretty bad about updating my LJ because it always seems to bog down my computer, but all my stuff's on FF.net and Teaspoon. I'm also on Tumblr.)
Laialda: Dr. Who/Intrigue/Timelaialda on August 12th, 2012 10:21 pm (UTC)
Nah, mainly just hoping for a decent read. I mean, I don't remember the Clockwise Man being super shippy, but I still enjoyed it. Oh well, suppose I'll muscle through and see. :/

(Yay! And of course I like your fic! You're a superb writer! The one I have fav'd is Conversations with the Devil and I love it! I love just about all Rose and Master interaction fic and yours is brilliant! Just saw you have another in that series going on so if I haven't marked it already, expect a review/fav/story alert when I do catch up to where you are in it. ^_^ Oh, and yeah, I'm horrible at updating any of mine as well, but I'll be sure to add you on tumblr and teaspoon as well :) )
ABadPlanWellExecuted: pic#115602908abadplanwellex on August 12th, 2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
Ooh, forgot to ask if I can friend you in return...

Yes, yes? :)
Laialda: Hugs All Around!laialda on August 12th, 2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
Of course you can! :D Though I can't promise I'll have posts worth following outside of Doctor Who unless you like looking at little crochet dolls, paintings, and maybe the occasional fic if I can find some time to write :P
foxmoonfade: pic#118234061foxmoonfade on August 11th, 2012 06:24 pm (UTC)
I do like dark Doctor. <3
callistawolf: pic#118421538callistawolf on August 11th, 2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
EVERYONE likes Dark Doctor. Don't they? I mean, totally crazy if they don't.
kilodalton: 10rose - doctor rosekilodalton on August 11th, 2012 12:51 pm (UTC)
My favorite part about this one is that the "ghosts" only appear to people who love them. Rose appears to the Doctor soooooo .... =)
Siedemnasty Doktor: [dw] TOOTHANDCLAW ROSEpitrah606 on August 11th, 2012 01:04 pm (UTC)
This OTP is so hilarious XD
M Templar: WTBB Doctor Alonemtemplar on August 11th, 2012 01:31 pm (UTC)
Why does the Doctor never finish those really promising sentences? *grumbles a bit*
aedee_brightly: pic#117773582aedee_brightly on August 11th, 2012 03:45 pm (UTC)
Issues galore.
callistawolf: pic#118281725callistawolf on August 11th, 2012 03:57 pm (UTC)
He enjoys torturing us and we're all a bunch of masochists.
loo_li_lai_ley on August 11th, 2012 06:22 pm (UTC)
Ten's expression on the cover is just making me lol.

I haven't read this one yet, but I feel like I should. I read The Stone Rose about six years ago, and from what I've heard it's by far the shippiest book, so I think my fangirl heart may be disappointed by any subsequent novels (this is why I read fanfic). This book was in my school library though and I almost picked it up; I really should have. I might go and find it online now :)

jls589: pic#117752485jls589 on August 11th, 2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
I've only listened to The Stone Rose so far, but I wish David Tennant had narrated every Doctor Who book. His "voice" for Jackie was so unexpected and hilariously spot-on that I actually had to pause the file while I laughed my head off. And the Mickey voice! It was kind of weird when he jumped in with his Doctor voice because he sounded halfway normal.

Basically I spent the whole book alternately cackling like a deranged person and clasping my hands and squealing at all the shippy moments. The plot waves bye-bye to sense halfway through, but that's pretty normal for Doctor Who.
aedee_brightly: pic#117773582aedee_brightly on August 11th, 2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
Gonna have to get these from the library once the semester starts. God, my new roommate is gonna be freaked out by the Who stuff that will be coming into our room.
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )